Structural and functional studies on RNases in the RNA degradation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Noriko  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50379278)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRNA / RNA分解 / 酵素反応 / 立体構造 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 相互作用解析 / 高度好熱菌 / 立体構造解析
Research Abstract
Degradation of mRNA plays an essential role in regulation of gene expression in all organisms. Defects in this process lead to potentially fatal defects. mRNA degradation is mediated by the concerted action of several ribonucleases including β-CASP family proteins. This study revealed the mechanism of RNA degradation by β-CASP family proteins and found a novel pathway that involves these proteins.