Crystallographic study of poly-γ-glutamate hydrolase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Zui  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, タンパク質機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20370679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / ボリーγーグルタミン酸 / PGA酸加水分解酵素 / 納豆菌 / 酵素反応機構 / X線結晶構造解析 / 双晶 / ポリ-γ-グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
Poly-γ-glutamate hydrolase P (PghP) of Bacillus subtilis bacteriophage ΦNIT1 hydrolyzes the γ-glutamyl peptide linkage of extracellular poly-γ-glutamate produced by bacilli. Crystal structure of PghP was determined at a resolution of 1.9 A. Structure of PghP was elucidated as a globular protein with an open α/β mixed core structure and a seven-stranded parallel/anti-parallel β-sheet. Structure analysis demonstrated that PghP had a catalytic center containing a zinc ion and an overall topology resembling mammalian carboxypeptidase A and related enzymes.