Identification of novel AKT regulating molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUIZU Futoshi  Hokkaido University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (90431379)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク分解 / リン酸化 / AKT / ユビキチン / セリンスレオニンキナーゼ / ダウン症 / 21Trisomy / TTC3
Research Abstract
In yeast two-hybrid assays, we found that TTC3, which is located at chromosome 21 within the Down Syndrome Critical Region, specifically interacted with Akt. TTC3 preferentially binds to phosphorylated Akt and facilitates its ubiquitination/degradation predominantly within the nucleus. By confocal microscopy the TTC3 co-localizes with Akt throughout the cell cycle, suggesting that TTC3 regulate cell survival and proliferation by controlling Akt activity within the nucleus. (Suizu et al. Developmental Cell 2009)