Crystallization and structural analysis of proton motor of ATP synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITOME Noriyo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 物質工学科, 講師 (90431981)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsATP合成酵素 / 構造解析 / 分子モーター / プロトンポンプ
Research Abstract
In FoF1-ATP synthase that couples H+ transport with ATP synthesis/hydrolysis, an Foc subunit decamer ring (c-ring) rotates relative to F_oa as protons pass through Fo. To understand the torque generation mechanism, structural and functional information is required. In this study, I generated c_<10>-aF_oF_1 in which c_<10> and F_oa were genetically fused. The biochemical analysis revealed that the conserved arginine residue in F_oa ensures proton-coupled c-ring rotation by preventing a futile proton shortcut. I also successfully purified c_<10>-a F_o and analyzed stability of complexes for crystallization of F_o.