Analysis of complement activation in MASP-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Daisuke  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10315492)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫 / 補体 / レクチン / セリンプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
MASP-1 and MASP-2 are known to cleave some complement components and contribute to activation of the complement system. On the other hand, the function of MASP-3 remains unclear. To further clarify the roles of MASPs we generated and analyzed 3 types of MASP-deficient mice. In this study, we found a way to activate MASP-3 and the protease might be involved in activation of the alternative complement pathway.