Kinetic and X-ray crystallographic analysis of quantum mechanical hydrogen tunneling in enzyme-catalyzed reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Takeshi  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (90445990)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロトントンネリング / ビルトインキノン補酵素 / 同位体効果 / ビルトイン補酵素 / トパキノン
Research Abstract
It is becoming widely accepted that the hydrogen tunneling is a general feature of the enzyme-catalyzed reaction at room temperature, especially in the reaction requiring high activation energy such as C-H bond cleavage. We analyzed stereospecific abstraction of substrate ・^-proton catalyzed by copper amine oxidases from Arthrobacter globiformis (AGAO) by transition-state kinetics and X-ray crystallographic analysis. These results provide new finding for enzyme-enhanced hydrogen tunneling.