Fluctuation and Speed of Microtubule Movements Driven by Kinesin Motors Arranged on Catchin Thick Filaments
Project/Area Number |
19770132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAFUKU Yasuhiro Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70304722)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 運動・輸送 / 分子モーター / キネシン / 数理生物学 / ナノバイオロジー / 自己組織化 |
Research Abstract |
We arranged the motor domains of kinesin by using the assembly property of catchin, a myosin rod-like protein extracted from bivalve smooth muscles. We prepared kinesin-catchin chimera protein and attached them to the surface of catchin filaments. We analyzed speed and direction of the movements of microtubules on kinesin-chimera/catchin filament. We also showed theoretically that thermally activated kinesin head detachment followed by rapid reattachment at another binding site on microtubule can cause the motor to 'hop' backwards without ATP hydrolysis.