Development of Expression System for Photoreceptor Using Cell-free Protein Synthesis and Application of Its system for Their Functional Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2008-2010)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Kazumi  Matsuyama University, 薬学部, 助教 (30415187)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 大量発現 / ステロイド系界面活性剤 / 脂質二重膜 / フォトサイクル / ロドプシン / 光受容膜タンパク質 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / リポソーム / キサントロドプシン / 界面活性剤 / 光誘起プロトン移動 / リボソーム / バクテリオロドプシン / フォールディング / 部位特異的ラベル / 非天然アミノ酸導入
Research Abstract
In general, a functional cell-free protein synthesis for membrane proteins at high yield is difficult. In the present study, we developed the novel cell-free protein synthesis technology that was performed the steroid derived detergent removal, the lipid bilayer formation, and the protein synthesis by the dialysis method at the same time. We obtained the functional Bacteriorhodopsin in a large amount (0.5mg/mL reaction solution), and this yield was 5-25 times higher than previously described preparations. In addition, it succeeded a functional overexpression of the rhodopsin from marine algae and eubacteria that could not be obtained in large amount using the living cell expression system.