Elucidating the mechanism for diffusion of microtubule-binding proteins using charged nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Itsushi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子動態解析技術開発チーム, 研究員 (70373371)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキネシン / 微小管 / モーター蛋白質 / 弱結合 / ミカエリスメンテンモデル / 非特異的静電相互作用 / ブラウン運動 / ナノ粒子 / KIF1A / チューブリン / ミカエリスーメンテン / 静電ポテンシャル / 1次元拡散運動 / 静電相互作用
Research Abstract
Several types of motor proteins such as KIF1A, MCAK, and dynein are known to show diffusional motion along microtubules. To elucidate the role of electrostatic interaction on this motion, I measured the interaction between positively charged nanoparticles of 60 nm in diameter and microtubules. The particles interact with microtubules in a charge-dependent manner and showed one-dimensional diffusion along microtubules. The motion was analyzed using a Michaelis-Menten type kinetic model. The result revealed that there are two-states : "diffusion"and "binding", during the diffusional motion.