Nucleoid architecture related to RNA molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHNIWA Ryosuke  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (30447883)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords染色体構築 / 機能 / 分配 / 大腸菌 / 核様体 / 転写 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 動態制御機構 / ゲノム / 核様体タンパク質
Research Abstract
The genomic DNA in bacteria is packed into cells as nucleoid, which is composed of genomic DNA, RNAs and proteins. I focused on the regulatory mechanism of the nucleoid structure because its dynamics is closely related to the essential biological processes such as transcription, translation, replication etc. In the present study, I found i) nucleoid structures are sustained by nascent single stranded RNA, ii) the proteins involved in the nucleoid is highly varied in species-specific and environmental-specific manners.