Identification of activators for a functional DNA sequence that promotes replication initiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMITSU Kazuyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任助教 (90448431)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核酸 / 遺伝子 / ゲノムDNA複製 / 蛋白質 / 活性制御 / 機能性DNA / 機能性 DNA
Research Abstract
To study the mechanism for regulation of the initiation of DNA replication, I focused on a specific DNA segment that activates the initiator of E. coli chromosomal replication, DnaA. Our recent results suggested the presence of a soluble factor that can promote the activity of the DNA segment. Here, we reveal that two DNA binding proteins simultaneously function to stimulate the DNA segment in vitro and in vivo.