Micromechanics regulating the dynamics of chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Takeshi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (20434384)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 有糸分裂 / 紡錘体 / 染色体分配 / 細胞構造
Research Abstract
Accurate chromosome segregation during meiosis/mitosis critically requires the assembly of a bipolar spindle of proper shape and size. We planned to investigate the underlying mechanisms of chromosome segregation machinery with quantitative force measurements, focusing on the architectural regulatory mechanism of the vertebrate meiotic spindle self-assembled in Xenopus egg extracts. The main results of this project are summarized as follows: (1) We developed a new technique based on the force measurements to probe the mechanical framework of the in vitro assembled spindle.This technique makes it possible to examine the mechanical features of the spindle, such as its deformability and stiffness, with the application of nanonewton forces and micron-size perturbations. (2) Using the force measuring techniques, we found that the meiotic spindle at metaphase behaves like either a viscoelastic or a plastic structure depending on the extent of applied load. (3) Transformations between the metaphase spindles of different sizes can be induced by the applying controlled external force, which indicates that the size-control mechanisms respond to and can be modulated by mechanical perturbation.