Studies of molecular mechanisms in satellite cell self-renewal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 特任助教 (50401211)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 筋衛星細胞 / 自己複製 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle stem cells, usually called satellite cells, play central roles in skeletal muscle repair and regeneration. The self-renewal of satellite cells supports a remarkable regenerative potential of skeletal muscle. In this research, it was demonstrated that formation of reserve cells, which are quiescent and undifferentiated C2C12 myogenic cells, were controlled by Grb2-Sos-Ras mediated signaling pathways, suggesting that skeletal muscle satellite cells are maintained as a result of quiescence of activated satellite cells via those signaling pathways.