Study of mechanisms of establishment of the left-right asymmetry of sea urchin larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Chisato  Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30403637)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 進化 / 棘皮動物 / 左右性
Research Abstract
My results revealed that the ion-fluid during the cleavage stage and a signal from the micromeres effect independently to establish to the left-right asymmetry of the sea urchin larvae. However, the effects of these factors differed from each species. It was also shown that Nodal, a factor to form the larval right side, causes to the difference between the left and right features until formation of the coeloms at the down stream.