Interaction between the neuroepithelium and the motor neurons in zebrafish hindbrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hironor  Niigata University, 個体遺伝研究系, さきがけ研究員 (70322708)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords形態形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / ゼブラフィッシュ / PCPパスウェイ / 側線 / 感丘
Research Abstract
We showed that the lateral line mechanosensory receptors, neuromasts, migrate across the epidermal cell layer, which resembles migration of the motor neurons across the neuroepithelial cell layer (Wada et al., 2008). By taking advantage of easy accessibility of the lateral line system, we revealed that the nueromast gives rise to new neuromast by a budding process. We also showed that the difference in morphogenesis of the underlying dermal bones would be sufficient to account for the corresponding difference in the lateral line pattern (Wada et al., 2010). These results suggest that the interaction between the neuromast cells and epidermal cells is important for pattern formation of the lateral line system.