Analyses of adaptive evolution of opsin genes in the family Talpidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Akio  University of Miyazaki, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (50336294)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子進化 / 適応進化 / モグラ科 / オプシン / 地下生活 / ヒミズ / コウベモグラ / 半地下生活 / 地下適応 / 多様性 / 平行進化
Research Abstract
In this research, I determined the opsin gene sequences from two talpid species, true mole and shrew-mole that adopted to fully fossorial and semi-fossorial life styles, respectively. The results indicated that the family Talpidae maintained some functions in the opsin genes, because of the genes showed functional constraint.