Comparative analysis of 3-dimensional molar crown morphology of extant and fossil hominoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONO Reiko  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 人類研究部, 研究員 (30356266)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人類学 / 進化 / 化石 / 大臼歯 / 類人猿 / 機能形態学 / エナメル質
Research Abstract
Molar enamel thickness and crown morphology has been compared in detail for fossil and extant hominid and hominoid species. Molar morphology of the Miocene ape Chororapithecus shows a similar functional adaptation with extant gorilla. Extant two species of the genus Pan share a unique pattern of enamel distribution such that the occlusal basin enamel is remarkably thin. This pattern is not seen in the molars of Ardipithecus ramidus, a 4.4. mya hominid species.