Positional cloning of phosphorus-deficiency-responsive traits in rice and its functional analyses for agriculture of environmental conservation type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akifumi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 環境科学部, 助教 (40409082)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物育種 / 遺伝 / 環境保全型農業 / ストレス応答 / リン欠乏 / 環境修復 / 遺伝解析 / 遺伝育種学 / ストレス耐性 / ホスファターゼ / QTL解析 / イネ
Research Abstract
Deficiency of phosphorus which is one of the three major nutrients, is a limiting factor of agronomical production over the world. I have made progress in genetic analysis of two kinds of agronomical traits in rice, which can be useful for solving the problem. One trait is "Root Elongation under Phosphorus deficiency". Its contribution to P-deficiency tolerance was evaluated and fine-mapping of the gene was conducted. The other trait is "Acid Phosphatase" which can be useful for P recycling from old leaf blade. Its effect on P content in new developing leaf and the genetic factor were studied.