Development of a buckwheat breeding program based on genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
AII Jotaro  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (10391591)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物育種 / 遺伝 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 植物 / 矮性 / ブラシノステロイド / DNA連鎖地図 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, we report on the development of an extreme dwarf plant, K-chibi, and recommend it as a model buckwheat plant. From the results of the study, it is suggested that K-chibi should be a BL-deficient mutant. We have also developed recombinant inbred lines (RILs) from cross between K-chibi and No. 420, and used to develop a DNA linkage map of buckwheat. The map covered 923 cM of the buckwheat genome with an average distance of 9.4 cM between adjacent markers.