Elucidation of genetic mechanism of caffeine-less individual appearance in tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OGINO Akiko  National Agricultural Research Organization, 野菜茶業研究所・野菜・茶機能性研究チーム, 研究員 (70370567)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物育種 / 遺伝 / チャ / カフェインレス / 種間交雑 / カフェイン合成酵素 / In / Dell多型
Research Abstract
The breeding of the world's first tea cultivar that does not contain the caffeine has been tried. To clarify the hereditary pattern of a decaffeinated character of the wild relative, the componential analysis and the inheritance analysis were done. The result suggested the possibility that the caffeine-less character might be controlled by one recessive locus. And, DNA markers that are able to detect the caffeine-less hetero individuals have been developed.