Theoretical model development and demonstration of cultivation technology by defoliation to improve water use efficiency in dryland agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Wataru  Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (60423258)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乾燥地農業 / 水資源 / 乾燥ストレス / 食用作物 / 切葉 / 子実収量 / 水利用効率 / 国際貢献
Research Abstract
To tackle water and food deficit in drylands, I devised agricultural practice to enhance water use efficiency with conserving water resources and increasing grain yield of crops by defoliation. Pot and field experiments were conducted in Japan and overseas to demonstrate the effects of defoliation and elucidate its theory. I found that defoliation in booting stage under drought stress can increase grain yield of sorghum. This increment may attribute to mitigation of sterility, maintenance of photosynthetic rate through high stomatal conductance, and allocation increase of assimilates to spike.