Mechanism of high biomass production and stability of intercropped green manure species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Kae  National Agricultural Research Organization, 東北農業研究センター・カバークロップ研究チーム, 主任研究員 (40370613)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混植 / 環境変動 / 相互作用 / マルチカラー染色 / 密度効果 / 混作 / 定植前リン酸施用 / AM菌根菌 / バイオマス / ソルガム / ヒマワリ / クロタラリア / 緑肥
Research Abstract
Greater productivity under intercropping has been attributed to the complementary use of environmental resources. However, the rooting pattern of component species under intercropping, which is an important morphological feature considering the complementary uptake of nutrients, has been studied only rarely under field conditions because of inherent technical difficulties. I examined rooting patterns of three green manure species, both sole cropped and intercropped, using a newly developed multi-color staining technique.
Sorghum distributed roots deeper under intercropping than under sole cropping ; it was the most important contributor to increased biomass under intercropping. Crotalaria had a deep rooting system under both sole cropping and intercropping. Sunflower, with a shallow rooting system, was suppressed extremely under intercropping, possibly because of water deficiency in late in the season. The rooting patterns of green manure species examined using multi-color staining were related closely to the aboveground performance of these species under intercropping.