The investigation of the dormancy control in deciduous fruit trees- The new analytical method used by the 'tree joint' method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKOZAWA Yoshihiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90361310)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気候変動 / 休眠覚醒 / 果樹 / 樹体ジョイント / ニホンナシ / ジョイント法 / ジョウント法
Research Abstract
The main objective of this work was to analyze the translocation of the stimulation induced by the dormancy-breaking chemical (cyanamide) from the adjacent tree grafted by the 'tree joint' method in order to elucidate the mechanism of in poorly synchronized flowering and adaptation problems in releasing from dormancy of deciduous fruit tree influenced by global warming. The effect was conducted from the adjacent tree through the graft union, therefore, it was suggested that the outside organ of a dormant bud affected its breaking dormancy.