Functional analysis of petal senescence-related genes using RNAi method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 講師 (20422511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアサガオ / プログラム細胞死 / 液胞プロセッシング酵素 / アポトーシス / 花弁老化 / 老化関連遺伝子 / RNAi / オートファジー
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated effects of knockout of petal senescence-relatedgenes, InVPE, InPSR26, InPSR29 and InPSR42, using RNAi method on petal senescence and showedthat two genes of them, InPSR26 and InPSR29, are carrying out a function to suppress senescence in thepetals of Japanese morning glory. The function of the other two genes, InVPE and InPSR42, could notbe clarified, but homology search of these genes suggested that they are deeply related to theprogrammed cell death in the petals of morning glory.