Effect of mycorrhizal growth stimulatory compounds on spore production and biocontrol of soil-borne plant pathogens in fruit orchards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
CRUZ Andre Freire (CRUZ A・F / CRUZ AF)  Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80405240)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords菌根菌 / 細菌 / 物質 / 生物防除 / 果樹栽培 / 部室 / 内在菌 / 土壌病原菌 / 科学分析
Research Abstract
Three kinds of bacteria were isolated from arbuscular mycorrhizal spores and identified as Bacillus sp., Bacillus thuringiensis, and Paenibacillus rhizospherae. These bacteria also functioned on biocontrol of soil-borne plant pathogens Fusarium oxysporum, Rosellinia necatrix, Rhizoctonia solani and Pythium ultimum. Moreover, they were effective on phosphorus solubilization, ethylene production, nitrogenase activity, and stimulation of mycorrhizae hyphal growth in vitro. In addition, fresh samples of spores and hyphae were photographed using an in situ scanning electron microscope, where some bacterial slimes were detected on hyphae and spores.