A Study of Regional Management Methods with Public-Private Partnerships: Cases of Park Districts in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Hiroki  University of Hyogo, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (30301807)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公園区 / 地域マネジメント / 官民協働 / パークマネジメント
Research Abstract
Compared the actual status of managing Illinois Park Districts in the U.S. and cases of attempts by domestic participation groups to manage parks in Japan, it requires a social capital formation to manage urban parks in Japan by urging civic groups to participate in every administrative operation. Therefore, it's contemplated that sustainable activities and civic collaborations can develop administrative operation systems of a systematic and long-term strategy like that of the U.S. in the future.