A Study concerning evaluation of open space plan for Mitigating the heat island using remote sensing in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionCollege of Tokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IRIE Teruaki  College of Tokyo University of Agriculture, 短期大学部, 講師 (50299939)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアジア地域 / リモートセンシング / ヒートアイランド / 環境計 / 気温推定 / モンスーンアジア地域 / 北京 / バンコク / 緑地計画 / 緑地効果
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with an open space plan that is effective for mitigating the urban heat island effect. In Asian countries that are experiencing rapid population increase, the concentration of population in large cities is particularly significant and the accompanying environmental deterioration has become a serious urban problem. In this study, targeting Beijing, Bangkok, Shanghai, Tokyo, Osaka, local air temperature data as well as remote sensing-derived open space distribution, surface temperature and altitude data were analyzed. As a result, the air temperature prediction equation was derived and the air temperature prediction map was generated. By generating the air temperature prediction map for both pre- and post-implementation of our open space plan using the equation and by comparing them, this study were able to simulate changes in the urban heat island effect brought about by the plan. This study were thus able to develop an evaluation method on open space plans for mitigating the heat island effect.