The Influence of User's Personality to the Therapeutic Effects of On-site Forest Environment and Design Guidelines of Forest Bathing Environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Norimasa  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353753)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林浴 / 性格特性 / パーソナリティ / 利用プログラム / 空間設計 / 森林浴効果 / 癒し効果 / 個人差 / 森林環境
Research Abstract
A forest bathing experiment was conducted for the 33 male students. Then, they were divided into 3 groups as "Higher group", "Lower group" and "Other group" according to the degrees of neuroticism and anxiety syndrome tendency that were seemed to be high compatibility for the Mood disorders and anxiety disorder. The appraisal and awareness, impressions for and therapeutic effect form the forest environment were arranged by each group, and compared between "Higher group" and "Lower group". As a result, "Higher group", which was in a high state of stress before the experiment, appraised relatively for the forest environments as more preferably, friendly, natural environment than "Lower group". Consequently, in "Higher group", (1) it was suggested that the Anger and Anxiety feelings may go down effective in doing a short walking activities, (2) on the contrary, the Vigor may go up and the Fatigue may go down in doing a short viewing one.