Molecular characterization of the transcription factor regulating ripening of tomato fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiro  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 主任研究員 (90353987)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords野菜 / 転写因子 / 成熟制御 / トマト / rin / MADSボックス
Research Abstract
The transcription factor RIN, which regulates tomato fruit ripening, was examined for its molecular properties and for the effect of the rin mutation. The results revealed that RIN is a nuclear localized protein that has a ability to bind specific DNA motif and a transcription-activating function. By the rin mutation, the encoding protein lost its transcription-activating function but kept the DNA binding ability. These results suggest that the functional defect of the mutant protein cause the inhibition of the fruit ripening in the mutant and the partial inhibition in the RIN/rin hetero plant.