Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying the control of infectious morphogenesis and function in hemi-biotrophic fungal plant pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Gento  Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50381934)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炭疽病 / 遺伝子 / 組み換え / EST / 植物病原菌 / シロイヌナズナ / 抵抗性 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Differentiation of specialized infection structures in many plant pathogenic fungi is essential for the successful infection of host plants. These pathogens are expected to establish infection by avoiding host defense responses. This study was conducted to identify proteins secreted by infection structures that can play roles in interactions with host plants. Forty-nine of 635 unique genes were predicted to encode potential secreted proteins. However, none of them exhibited distinct functions in host plant.