Studies on the effects of Wolbachia endosymbiont on sex determination of lepidopteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Daisuke  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 昆虫・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (60401212)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords性決定 / 性転換 / 移植 / Wolbachia / 昆虫 / dsx / キチョウ / 共生微生物 / 細胞内共生細菌 / 節足動物 / 生殖 / doublesex / メス化 / 間性 / スプライシング
Research Abstract
In a butterfly Eurema mandarina, Wolbachia endosymbiont is known to feminize genetic males into functional females. Here I succeeded in maintaining Wolbachia in a cell culture of the silkworm Bombyx mori. Wolbachia was shown to proliferate sufficiently in the living body of B. mori but no Wolbachia was found to be transmitted to the offspring. Further, Wolbachia was found to alter the splicing of a sex determining gene of E. mandarina from male pattern to female pattern. It was clearly shown that continuous effect of Wolbachia on sex determining gene (s) during larval development is necessary for complete feminization of the butterfly.