Effect of irrigated paddy rice and upland crop rotation on diversity of soybean rhizobia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50315602)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌生物 / 根粒菌 / ダイズ / 土壌環境 / 多様性 / 群集構造
Research Abstract
We investigated genetic and physiologic diversity of soybean rhizobia in order to clarify the ecology of soybean rhizobia in an irrigated paddy rice and upland crop rotation. In this study, we obtained some soybean rhizobia from an upland field and an upland field converted from paddy field, and then compared their genetic and physiologic properties. The rhizobia in the upland field and the upland field converted from paddy field were same genetic line, though genetic diversity in the upland field converted from paddy field was higher than that in the upland field. The nitrogen fixation activity of the rhizobia was not different between the two fields. The growth rate of rhizobia in the upland field converted from paddy field was faster than that in the upland field. It is suggested that soybean rhizobia in the upland field converted from paddy field had complicated genetic diversity and physiological property to adopt the soil environment in the irrigated paddy rice and upland crop rotation.