Detection and identification of sporulating bacterium that involved in nosocomial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Ritsuko  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 助教 (50330361)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords院内感染 / 細菌 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 胞子 / 検出
Research Abstract
The Bacilli is a sporulating bacterium, and it is thought that it is a cell in the state that is the spore in the hospital that causes nosocomial infection. It became possible to classify the species and strains of the B.cereus group according to random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD)-PCR method. B.thuringensis, B.mycoides, B.pseudomycoides, and B.weihenstephaensis that belonged to the B.cereus group to which it were not reported that there were a pathogenicity. It revealed that the genomes of B.thuringensis, B.mycoides, B.pseudomycoides, and B.weihenstephaensis possess some genes that involved in the p athogencity.