Analytical imaging of microbes in natural environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2009)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
NODA Satoko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境微生物 / 共生微生物 / シロアリ / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
Molecular biological approaches have provided a wealth of information regarding the genetics and ecology of microbial populations. At the cellular level, however, information on the function of individual microorganisms in the natural environment is scarce. In this study, therefore, metabolic activities of individual cells and localization of expressed gene in microbial community were investigated.