Studies on the elicitation of sweetness of sweet-tasting proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教 (80311744)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords甘味タンパク質 / ソーマチン / 結晶構造解析 / 甘味 / 変異体 / Pichia pastoris / X線結晶構造解析 / 放射光
Research Abstract
Thaumatin is an intensely sweet-tasting protein. To clarify the structure-sweetness relationships in thaumatin, we performed high resolution crystal structure analysis. The results showed that overall structures of these mutants are identical to that of plant thaumatin. However the subtle conformational changes in the main chain of K67 were induced by mutation of R82. The surface electric potential on the cleft containing side of the thaumatin was dramatically changed by the mutation at R82. These results demonstrated that the strict surface electrostatic potentials at the specific site formed by R82 and K67 are required for thaumatin sweetness