Biosynthetic precursors and metabolites of cyanamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2008-2009)
Shinshu University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KAMO Tsunashi  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (60345759)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生合成 / シアナミド / 安定同位体
Research Abstract
It was found in 2001 that natural cyanamide was contained in a leguminous plant, Vicia villosa subsp. varia. In the present study, it was suggested that the carbon atom of cyanamide is derived from any of the carbohydrates that are present upstream of pyruvate in the metabolic pathway. Also, cyanamide could be transferred from the lower leaves to the upper ones, based on the experiment using stable isotopes.