Molecular and cellular study of flavonoid metabolism and detection of relating genes in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TODA Kyoko  National Agricultural Research Organization, 作物研究所大豆育種研究チーム, 主任研究員 (10360447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASHINA Tsukasa  国立科学博物館, 筑波試験植物園, 主任研究員 (30151731)
TAKAHASHI Ryoji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所大豆生理研究チーム, 上席研究員 (90360445)
HAJIKA Makita  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所大豆育種研究チーム, チーム長 (40414643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大豆 / 低温ストレス耐性 / フラボノイド / 抗酸化活性 / ケルチン / ケルセチン / マイクロアレイ / 液胞
Research Abstract
Chilling tolerance is an important trait of soybeans (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) produced in cool climates. We previously isolated a soybean flavonoid 3' hydroxylase (F3' H) gene corresponding to the T locus, which controls pubescence and seed coat color. A genetic link between the T gene and chilling tolerance has been reported, although the exact underlying mechanisms remain unclear. Using the soybean near-isogenic lines (NILs) To7B (TT) and To7G (tt), we examined the relationship between chilling injury, antioxidant activity and flavonoid profiles associated with chilling treatment (15℃). Chilling injury was more severe in the second trifoliate leaves of To7G than in those of To7B. Lipid peroxidation was enhanced by chilling in To7G. Chilling-induced enhancement of antioxidant activity was more prominent in To7B than in To7G. High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analysis indicated that the contents of quercetin glycosides and isorhamnetin glycosides (3',4'-dihydroxylated flavonol derivatives) increase in the second trifoliate leaves of To7B after chilling treatment, whereas the same treatment increased kaempferol glycoside (4'-monohydroxylated flavonol derivatives) content in the corresponding leaves of To7G. Histochemical staining also demonstrated chilling-induced flavonoid accumulation. Microarray analysis and real-time reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR) demonstrated that the transcript levels of soybean F3' H are upregulated by chilling. The differences in chilling injury, antioxidant activity and flavonoid species between the two NILs support the notion that soybean F3' H affects chilling tolerance by increasing antioxidant activity via production of 3',4'-dihydroxylated flavonol derivatives.