Study on synergistic effect of flavonoids and other compounds on availability of flavonoids in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80361145)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピガロカテキンガレート / カフェイン / フラボノイド / 吸収代謝 / 抱合化 / 生理機能向上 / 茶カテキン / 高感度分析法
Research Abstract
We had previously developed a method of food flvonoids. By using the method, in this study, we investigated whether food constituents (e.g., caffeine) affects the bioavailability of flavonoids in vivo. As results, a higher concentration of flavonoid (i.e., catechin) was observed when catechin and caffeine were co-administered to humans. The result provides new insight into the synergistic effect of flavonoids and other compounds on availability of flavonoids in vivo.