Studies on the mechanism of uptake and intracellular dynamics of nicotinic acid and nicotinamide in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shin  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (70324556)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニコチン酸 / ニコチンアミド / NAD / 動物培養細胞 / PARP / Sirtuin / アフィニティビーズ / 免疫染色法 / ビタミン / アフィニティービーズ / PARP-1 / PARP-2
Research Abstract
Nicotinic acid and nicotinamide are one of water-soluble vitamins and have various physiological functions in mammals. However, the mechanism of uptake and intracellular dynamics of nicotinic acid and nicotinamide are unknown. Especially, it was suggested that nicotinamide and its related compounds were localized in mitochondoria by immunostaing analyses. However, related factors were not identifiable.