The mechanism of herbivore insect outbreak at the secondary broad-leaf tree forest regenerated after artificial disturbance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Sawako  Iwate University, 農学部, 講師 (40443981)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物多様性 / カバノキ科 / 昆虫の大発生 / 被食防衛 / ウダイカンバ / クスサン / 森林生態 / フェノロジー / Glahdular trichome / Glandular trichome
Research Abstract
In Hokkaido, the outbreak of herbivore insect (Saturnia japonica) has occurred in monarch birch forest regenerated after artificial disturbance (ex. forest fire, forest thinning). We investigated the host tree preference and the behavior characteristic of Saturnia japonica by the bioassay experiment and the field observation. The growth of larvae of Saturnia japonica feeding monarch birch leaves were much higher than that feeding other tree species and the mobility capability of Saturnia japonica was much low. According to these results, we indicate that the outbreak of Saturnia japonica will continue only at the pure monarch birch forest, which provide optimum feeding condition to Saturnia japonica larvae.