Ultrastructural studies on the expression mechanism of male sterility in Cryptomeria japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOSOO Yoshihiro  Shinshu University, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (80377184)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスギ / 花粉 / 小胞子 / 雄性不稔 / 雄花 / 電子顕微鏡 / 花粉の分化
Research Abstract
The process of pollen development and the mechanism of male sterility in Cryptomeria japonica were studied using cytobiological and molecular approaches. The patterns of pollen degeneration causing male sterility such as defects in meiosis, failure in separation of individual microspores from tetrads, and abnormal microspore development were clarified in four male-sterile C. japonica trees found in Niigata, Japan. In addition, two genes encoding potassium membrane transport proteins were isolated from C. japonica. Analyses of these genes indicated that they were involved in the uptake or release of cellular potassium in male cones.