Strategies of belowground resource acquisition among woody species with different site preferences: fine root morphology and below-ground allocation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISHI Takuo  Kyushu University, 農学研究院, 助教 (50423009)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細根系 / 形態 / 菌根 / 養分獲得戦略 / 細根 / 土壌環境 / 菌根菌 / 土壌動物 / 物質循環 / 形態的可塑性 / fine root architecture / competition for soil resources / gradient in soil nutrient / plasticity / topological index / Acer / ecological niche / Ashoro Research Forest
Research Abstract
We hypothesized some strategies of tree species to acquire soil resources according to results of responses of fine root morphology to various soil conditions, especially in stand ageing effects and in effects of soil organisms communities. In old stand of Cryptomeria japonica, branching ratio, mortality of apical roots, and mycorrhizal infection increased. In a Chamaecyparis obtusa stand, under depressing mycophagous microarthropods, spores of saprotrophic fungi increased and mycorrhizal infection rate decreased, moreover, fine root biomass increased and SRL decreased. My studies proved evaluation of the responses of tree species for soil conditions with the methods of plasticity of fine root morphology.