Source-sink structure and gene flow within a population of brown bears and its application to human-bear conflict management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshikazu  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60366622)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒグマ / 個体群構造 / 遺伝子流動 / 生息密度 / 性比 / 移動・分散 / ヘア・トラップ / 遺伝的多様性
Research Abstract
Habitats of brown bears consist of mosaic of heterogeneous in terms of its quality and mortality risk. Scat density of bears in population core was higher than in periphery in fall, whereas the density in core decreased in summer. We confirmed the movement of males from the core to the periphery in summer. We considered that, in population periphery in summer, habitat quality is high because of high availability of agricultural crops and deer carcasses derived from nuisance control and mortality risk is also high because of nuisance control caused by invasion into villages and crop depredation, which is known as attractive sink-like habitat.