Evaluation of the ability of vegetation recovery after human disturbance in fragile tropical forests on nutrient-poor soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuki  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (60353877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱帯ヒース林 / ケランガス / ポドゾル / 萌芽 / 炭水化物 / 窒素 / 実生 / 比根長 / ヒース林 / Dacrydium pectinatum / Hopea pentanervia / ボルネオ / 空間分布
Research Abstract
Sprouting ability and seedling traits in relation to regeneration were examined for three dominant species (Dacrydium pectinatum, Podocarpaceae ; Hopea pentanervia, Dipterocarpaceae ; Tristaniopsis sp., Myrtaceae) to assess the ability of vegetation recovery after human disturbance such as logging and forest fire in a tropical heath forest on nutrient-poor soils in Nabawan, Sabah, East Malaysia (Borneo Island). Seedlings of Dacrydium and Tristaniopsis allocated more biomass to root than Hopea. Tristaniopsis seedlings showed a higher specific root length of fine roots suggesting effective nutrient uptake. The number of newly sprouted shoots per stump 6-8 months after stem cutting experiment was greater in Hopea (10.8 shoots on average) than the other two species. Sprouts were rarely observed in Tristaniopsis (0.3) and no sprouts in Dacrydium. Total non-structural carbohydrates concentration and nitrogen concentration of stem and root were higher in Hopea than the other two species, suggesting that large carboydrate reserves and high nitrogen availability support the sprouting ability in Hopea. Thus, among the three dominant species, only Hopea had a vigorous sprouting ability, indicating that quick vegetation recovery by sprouting after human disturbance would not be expected in this forest. Results suggest that tropical heath forest on nutrient-poor soils is vulnerable to human disturbance, although seedling regeneration can partly contribute to the vegetation recovery.