Effect of Wolbachia endosymbiont to reproduction of Monochamus alternatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Yakuya  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (90343805)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsボルバキア / マツノマダラカミキリ / マツノザイセンチュウ / マツ材線虫病 / 遺伝子水平転移 / 生殖異常
Research Abstract
So far, the Japanese pine sawyer, Monochamus alternatus, was believed to be infected with Wolbachia, since previous study showed that a Wolbachia gene was detected from the insect. However, this study clarified that the insect was not infected with Wolbachia, but a chromosome of the insect had Wolbachia genes, demonstrating the occurrence of lateral gene transfer between two species. Because lateral gene transfer in eukaryotes have been regarded as relatively rare, the discovery in the present study would provide further insights into the evolution and fate of transferred endosymbiont genes in multicellular eukaryotes.