Pine wilt disease leads ecological trap for critically endangered Okinawa woodpecker?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOTAKA Nobuhiro  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (90414482)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsノグチゲラ / やんばる / エコロジカルトラップ / リュウキュウマツ / マツ材線虫病 / 営巣木選択 / 繁殖成功 / 枯死木 / 営草木選択
Research Abstract
Okinawa woodpecker (OW), ranked as a critically endangered species, is endemic to the northern part of Okinawa Island called Yambaru Forest. OWs have been mainly nesting on Castanopsis sieboldii, dominating tree species in ever green Yambaru Forest. Recently I found some OWs were nesting on dead pine trees (Pinus luchuensis), which were infected with pine wilt disease in artificially created pine forests by plantation. Fledging success of OWs nesting on dead pine trees were significantly lower than those nesting on C. sieboldii, although the dead pine trees were strongly selected by OWs for their nesting. These results are consistent with the hypothesis that the pine wilt disease infected dead pine trees can act as an "ecological trap" by attracting OW to unfavorable poor-quality nesting habitat.