Characteristics of water use under the recovery from prolonged drought in invasive species in the island ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Kenichi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353890)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理生態学 / 環境変動 / 生態系修復・整備 / 樹木解剖学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 小笠原 / 移入樹種 / パルス水 / キャビテーション / 低温走査型電子顕微鏡 / 樹幹流速 / グラニエセンサー / 島嶼生態系 / 樹液流 / 木部構造 / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
The changes in water distribution of vessels and sap flow velocity under continuous drought and following irrigation were examined in the invasive species in the Bonin Island. The relationships between wood anatomical parameters and functional types were also tested using analysis of principal component in several species which grow in the mesic or xeric site in the islands. Water use in Bischofia javanica, which invade mesic site, was not effective to sudden water supply. In contrast, Psidium cattleianum, which invade xeric site, could use water more effective than indigenous species in sudden precipitation. The construction of network across xylem conduits and rays is one of the contributing factor to determine the traits of water use of these species.