Comparative analysis of financial instruments in forest policy between Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Ryoko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353575)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林管理 / 政策 / 森林・林業政策 / 財政 / 助成策 / 補助金 / 公共投資 / 林政学
Research Abstract
The results of the comparative analysis of public funding for forestry between Europe and Japan revealed that the public expenditure per hectare of forest in Japan is relatively high and heavily allocated to public investment like construction of infrastructures while that allocated to technical assistance instruments like extension service is relatively small. Recently, most European countries have been conducting reviews of their forestry support systems based on the principles of new public management. Newly developed financial instruments in European countries are considered to represent instructive experiences for Japanese forest policy to promote forestry activities based on entrepreneurship.