Examination of the genetic dynamics in a coniferous population using the maternally inherited haploid seed tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAIZUMI Masakazu  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 林木育種センター, 研究員 (50391701)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords雌性配偶体 / 遺伝子流動 / アカマツ / 種子散布 / 花粉飛散
Research Abstract
To examine the relative genetic contributions of pollen flow and seed dispersal to overall gene flow in a natural population of Pinus densiflora along a ridge, DNA of two different tissues; namely, embryo and megagametophyte (maternally inherited haploid tissue) ; of dispersed seeds (a total of 1,709 seeds) collected during five years (2003 to 2007) were separately analyzed. And then, the genetic compositions of both paternally and maternally derived gametes of the seeds were accurately evaluated. Using the principal coordinate analysis (PCA), paternally and maternally derived gametes were separately plotted on the scattergram clearly, indicating that they have different genetic compositions. It is suggested that the gametic heterogeneity between patentages largely contributes to the overall genetic variability at the seed dispersal stage of this population.