Chemical structure and deposition mechanism of suberin in cork tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshisada  Kagawa University, 農学部, 准教授 (80346634)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスベリン / コルク / 樹皮 / 化学構造 / 芳香族領域 / フェルラ酸 / フェルラー酸
Research Abstract
Suberin is specifically deposited in outer bark of woody plant. The biopolymer is composed of poly aliphatic domain and poly phenolic domain. In suberin biosynthesis, ferulic acid derivatives were esterification with long chain fatty acids and glycerol, and dehydrogenatively polymerized by peroxidase to give ・-O-4' and various structures.